Best lead nurturing tools in 2026: buyer’s guide

Compare LinkedIn, email and product-event nurturing by channels, triggers and full workflow cost. Choose the right tool for the relationships your team already has.

Oleg Sobolev, Founder, Extrovert

Published Updated 28 min read

Quick compare

Prices checked

  1. Best forNamed LinkedIn prospects

    Starting price$49/LinkedIn account/month10 days trial, no card

    Start Free Trial
  2. Best forCRM-connected email nurture

    Starting price$7/seat/month, limited-time Starter offer

    Read Review
  3. Best forBranching email journeys

    Starting price$15/month, billed yearly14 days trial, no card

    Read Review
  4. Best forEmail and SMS nurture

    Starting priceFree; Starter $9/month

    Read Review
  5. Best forProduct-event messaging

    Starting price$100/month, billed monthly

    Read Review
  6. Best forSaaS lifecycle email

    Starting price$79/month, billed yearly14 days trial

    Read Review
  7. 4.4/5G2 · 624 reviews

    Ortto / legacy Autopilot listing

    Best forCustomer-data journeys

    Starting priceContact sales for current pricing

    Read Review
  8. Best forEnterprise nurture programs

    Starting priceCustom quote

    Read Review
  9. Best forRep-owned follow-up

    Starting priceCustom quote

    Read Review
  10. Best forData and sales sequences

    Starting priceFree; Basic $49/seat/month, annually14 days trial with 75 Credits

    Read Review
On this page

Extrovert is our first choice among lead nurturing tools for B2B teams keeping named prospects warm on LinkedIn. It helps you return to overlooked people, respond to their posts and reopen quiet conversations with a useful reason. For email subscribers, trial users or rep-owned cadences, the other nine tools cover different parts of the job. Compare the channel, trigger and full workflow cost before choosing your stack.

Key takeaways

  • Start with the relationship you already have. A subscriber, trial user and prospect who said “not this quarter” need different reasons to hear from you.
  • Extrovert puts ongoing LinkedIn relationships first. It helps you decide whose post needs attention and when a quiet conversation deserves a relevant follow-up.
  • Email and product-event nurturing need different inputs. A visual flow builder still needs reliable contact records, consent and the events that start each message.
  • Compare the plan that supports your workflow. Entry prices can exclude branching, event triggers, scoring, extra channels or the contact capacity you need.
  • Give each prospect a clear owner across channels. Measure useful replies and opportunity movement, rather than treating every open or comment as revenue.

What lead nurturing software actually is (and what it is not)

Lead nurturing software helps you maintain a relationship with someone who already knows your business. It gives you a repeatable way to decide who should hear from you, why now and what the next touch should be. That touch might be a relevant LinkedIn comment, a helpful email, an onboarding message or a task for a sales rep.

The starting point matters. A marketing platform can enroll a subscriber after a form submission and branch the email flow when they click. A lifecycle tool can respond when a trial user completes a product action. A sales cadence can remind a rep to call. Extrovert helps with the named people you want to keep in touch with on LinkedIn, including those who are not ready for a meeting today.

These tools do not all replace one another. A contact database helps you find someone; it does not give you a reason to keep messaging them. A CRM stores the relationship and deal stage; a reminder alone does not supply the next useful message. A social publishing calendar also serves a different purpose from following the posts of specific prospects.

Choose one segment and one owner before building the flow. Decide what starts a touch, what pauses it and what changes when the person replies. Keep permission, unsubscribes and sales handoffs consistent across your stack. The goal is a relevant next interaction, not a larger number of automated touches.

How we ranked these lead nurturing tools

We compared four documented dimensions of the work a team can carry out:

  1. Channels covered. We distinguish LinkedIn comments and DMs, marketing email, product messages, and rep email/call tasks. A social task is not counted as a native LinkedIn sender.
  2. Triggers and inputs. We compare named prospect lists and posts, contact properties and email behavior, product events, and scheduled sales steps. The review names any plan needed for that input.
  3. Action controls and flow depth. We compare review/send choices, workflow branches and delays, action limits, and how a person stops or changes the next touch.
  4. Workflow cost and capacity. We show the relevant plan price, billing period and unit, plus published contact/profile allowances or setup fees. Quote-only products remain quote-only.

Extrovert leads for the named-prospect LinkedIn job. The remaining order groups CRM/email platforms, product-data journeys and rep-led sales tools so you can compare the right kind of workflow. Ratings identify their own platform and count; they are separate from these workflow criteria. Prices and plan gates were checked on 27 October 2026.

The best lead nurturing tools in 2026

These ten tools cover four different nurturing jobs. Start with the channel where you can have a useful conversation today. Then check the trigger, control and paid plan behind that workflow. Keep your CRM and other channels aligned when you combine tools.

1. Extrovert, best for keeping named LinkedIn prospects warm

Extrovert helps you stay in touch with B2B prospects during the quiet months between sales conversations. Add known prospects to a nurturing campaign and track their LinkedIn posts, rather than checking each profile or waiting for a follow-up reminder.

The routine takes about 15 minutes a day within Extrovert’s 90-day nurturing loop.

Choose “Spread evenly” to prioritize people you have not commented on recently. Read a relevant post, then review and edit a suggested comment that adds something useful. This gives forgotten relationships attention before you return with another pitch. You can review comments individually, approve them in bulk, or enable campaign automation.

Prioritize people you have not commented on recently, open a relevant post and review the suggested comment.

When a post gives you a reason to reopen a quiet conversation, Conversation Restarters suggest a DM in a separate workspace. Review the post context and message before sending; recommendations do not send themselves. You control follow-up intervals and the unanswered-message cap, so the rhythm can match a long buying cycle.

Extrovert reads the prospect's posts. hot take, thought leadership, motivation, promotion are skipped. One post, went to sf tech week, is a Restarter signal. Extrovert suggests the DM "Seen you went to SF Tech Week. How did it go?", and the prospect replies.

For a practical follow-up cadence, get the warm outreach slides.

The small catch is that DMs require a LinkedIn connection, and old conversations need their history synced. Keep your CRM and email nurturing alongside it.

Pricing is $49 per LinkedIn account/month, billed monthly, with all features included. Each seat adds 250 tracked prospects, one topic, and 300 monthly Credits, pooled across the team. Another 250 tracked prospects costs $20/month. The 10-day trial needs no card. Product Hunt rates Extrovert 5.0/5 from 12 reviews.

Best suited for

SDR teams and founders who need to keep specific B2B relationships warm through long sales cycles. It fits teams that want useful comments and a timely reason to restart a DM between formal follow-ups.

2. HubSpot Marketing Hub, best for CRM-connected nurture workflows

HubSpot Marketing Hub connects marketing email, forms, landing pages and contact segments to a shared CRM record. A marketer can enroll someone after a form submission, branch a flow using contact properties or email behavior, and give sales a task when the contact needs a personal response. The rep can see what the person has already received before reaching out.

HubSpot Marketing Hub homepage

Starter includes simple email automation, with one simple workflow per enrollment trigger and up to ten actions. Professional adds the broader workflow builder, with up to 300 workflows across ten teams. This distinction matters when your nurture needs several branches and coordinated sales handoffs rather than one short email sequence.

Professional starts at $800/month billed annually, with three Core Seats and 2,000 marketing contacts. Required one-time onboarding adds $3,000. Paying $890 each month still requires an annual commitment. Starter currently advertises a limited-time $7/seat/month offer; full workflow depth still requires Professional. Contact tiers and additional channels affect the bill. SMS needs an add-on, and custom behavioral events require Enterprise.

Pros: CRM context and marketing actions share the same contact record. Cons: full workflows bring a substantial price step; reviewers also report cost growth and reporting customization gates.

Rating: TrustRadius lists 8.4/10 from 2,319 reviews and ratings.

Best suited for

B2B marketing teams that need email nurturing and a clear handoff into an existing HubSpot CRM. Assign an owner for contact tiers, enrollment rules and the package budget before expanding the program.

3. ActiveCampaign, best for branching email nurture

ActiveCampaign lets marketers build email flows around contact segments, tracked web visits and email behavior. You connect triggers, conditions, waits and messages in a visual builder, then change the path when the person's behavior changes. It is useful when the next email should depend on what someone did, rather than their position in a fixed drip.

ActiveCampaign homepage

At 1,000 contacts, Starter costs $15/month and Plus costs $49/month, both billed yearly. Each includes one user and 10,000 monthly email sends. Starter allows five actions per automation; Plus removes that action ceiling. Plus also adds custom-event and contact-field-change triggers, so the cheapest tier is not the right price comparison for every behavior-led journey.

Lead scoring belongs to the Pipelines enhanced CRM add-on on Plus and above. SMS and WhatsApp also need separate add-ons. A marketer can activate or pause an automation, add contacts manually and remove people or segments from a running flow. Those controls help you stop a nurture when a conversation or deal has moved on.

Pros: detailed email branches and practical enrollment controls. Cons: scoring and extra channels increase the package cost; some reviewers describe a steep learning curve and slow support for more complex setups.

Rating: Trustpilot shows 2.7/5 from 1,450 reviews. A 14-day trial needs no card.

Best suited for

Marketers with permission-based contact lists and a clear email journey to build. Budget for Plus when five automation actions are too few, and price the add-ons your sales handoff requires.

4. Brevo, best for email and SMS nurture on a small starting budget

Brevo brings email campaigns, transactional email, contact segments and SMS into one platform. You can start a flow when someone joins a list, opens or clicks an email, visits a tracked page or completes a custom event. Delays, event waits and conditional branches determine the next message, while exit and restart rules help keep the journey relevant.

Brevo homepage

Automation is available on Free and Starter for up to 2,000 unique contacts entering active automations. Standard removes that automation-contact cap and adds A/B testing, advanced reporting and send-time optimization. Unlimited automation contacts does not mean unlimited stored contacts or email sends, so check all three allowances separately.

Starter begins at $9/month with monthly billing, or $97/year. Standard begins at $18/month, or $194/year. At the entry paid volume, both include 5,000 monthly emails and 500 stored contacts. Free has a 300-email daily limit. SMS credits cost extra and vary by destination and message length; WhatsApp triggers and automated push actions need higher plans.

Pros: a low paid entry price and useful email/SMS branching. Cons: storage and send allowances still constrain the workflow; some reviewers report account suspensions, refund frustration and slow issue resolution.

Rating: Trustpilot lists 3.8/5 from 7,249 reviews.

Best suited for

Small marketing teams nurturing permission-based lists through email, with occasional SMS where appropriate. Model stored contacts and sends together, then move to Standard when the automation-contact ceiling becomes the constraint.

5. Customer.io, best for nurture triggered by product activity

Customer.io builds journeys around customer attributes, segments and events. A signup, tracked product action or change to an account can start a flow, with messages across email, push, in-app, SMS and other supported channels. That makes it useful when the next touch depends on what someone has done inside your product.

Customer.io homepage

The setup begins with reliable identity and activity data. Your team can connect the data through an integration or a developer-built connection; forms and contact attributes can also start journeys. The visual builder then adds messages, delays, time windows, exit conditions and re-entry rules. A no-code flow does not remove the work of collecting the event that starts it.

Essentials starts at $100/month with monthly billing. It includes 5,000 profiles across people and other records, such as accounts, one million monthly emails, two workspaces and unlimited user seats. Additional profiles and sends have separate charges. Premium starts at $1,000/month billed yearly, with custom profile and email volumes rather than a fixed published allowance.

Pros: event-driven, cross-channel journeys and a Queue Draft mode for editing and releasing messages manually. Cons: data collection and maintenance need an owner; reviewers also describe learning, search and reporting limitations. SMS/provider usage can add cost.

Rating: Trustpilot shows 2.3/5 from 26 reviews.

Best suited for

Product-led teams that can connect known users to meaningful app or website activity. Define the activation or retention event first, then build the journey and inspect the personalized messages before turning on automatic sending.

6. Encharge, best for SaaS lifecycle email flows

Encharge focuses on behavior-based email for opted-in leads and product users. Its visual builder combines triggers, actions and filters, with website behavior, email activity and connected billing tools helping determine the next touch. A team can move beyond a fixed drip when a trial or subscription changes.

Encharge homepage

Growth covers behavior-based emails and integrations, but full product-event nurturing needs Premium. API Events, event-based segments, native HubSpot and Salesforce integration, and transactional email are Premium features. That distinction matters if the journey depends on an action inside your app rather than a page visit or email click.

For up to 2,000 subscribers, Growth costs $99/month billed monthly or $79/month billed yearly. Premium costs $159/month monthly or $129/month yearly. They include 20,000 and 24,000 monthly email sends respectively, plus unlimited flows and team members. Overages cost extra; exceeding subscriber capacity can move the account to a higher tier.

You can inspect participants and failed steps, switch flows on or off, and branch after an email is delivered, opened, clicked or answered. SMS needs a connected Twilio account; in-app messaging uses an Intercom integration.

Pros: lifecycle email and billing-triggered flows in a visual builder. Cons: event and CRM gates raise the relevant plan cost; some reviewers report onboarding, template or support difficulties.

Rating: Trustpilot lists 4.5/5 from 268 reviews.

Best suited for

SaaS teams that want lifecycle email connected to customer and billing behavior. Choose Premium when product events or native CRM handoffs drive the journey, and budget for the subscriber and send allowance together.

7. Ortto, best for customer-data journeys and analytics

Ortto combines a customer data platform, marketing automation and analytics. You connect customer records and activities, build an audience, then use that context to drive journeys across email, SMS, push and in-app messages. Forms, surveys and lead scoring help connect the nurture to the wider customer journey.

Ortto homepage

A journey can start from activity, audience membership, a form submission or a renewal date. Conditions, filters, splits and delays determine the path. Operators can test a journey, schedule activation, pause it or restore a previous version. The data still needs to be defined and connected before those steps can respond reliably.

Published journey limits are 50 active journeys on Professional, 100 on Business and 200 on Enterprise. Each journey supports up to 100 workflow steps, including up to 20 filter conditions. Ortto's default email-frequency limit is one email per 16 hours; a journey contact waits at the email step when limited.

Canva acquired Ortto in April 2026, and it continues as a standalone product. Contact sales for current pricing and entry allowances. Plans use contact tiers and email volume; SMS numbers and credits add cost. The previously listed $199 entry price is historical, not the current budget to use.

Pros: customer data, journeys and reporting together. Cons: event-data setup takes work; reviewers mention editor friction and reporting-filter limits.

Rating: G2 shows 4.4/5 from 624 reviews on the Ortto/legacy Autopilot listing.

Best suited for

Marketing teams connecting customer activity to multichannel nurture and analytics. Confirm the current contact tier, send volume and journey allowance before committing the program budget.

8. Marketo Engage, best for enterprise lead and account programs

Adobe Marketo Engage supports long-cycle nurturing across lead and account records. Marketers can build segments, score and route leads, run email programs and connect the activity to a CRM. It suits programs where several audiences and sales stages need different content over time.

Adobe Marketo Engage homepage

Engagement programs organize content into streams with a recurring sending cadence. You can pause an individual member, move people between streams as their stage changes and see when they have exhausted the available content. A subscription supports up to 100 active engagement programs, with up to 25 streams per program. Administrators can set communication limits to control how often non-operational emails reach a person.

Adobe offers Growth, Select, Prime and Ultimate through customized quotes. Growth includes ten users; Select, Prime and Ultimate list 25. Ask for contact capacity, email-send allowances, channels and implementation to be specified in the quote. Target-account features, advanced journey analytics and workspaces have package or add-on conditions.

Before launch, decide which CRM records can sync, which fields the integration can read and who must not receive nurture emails. A change in one system does not mean every record updates immediately in both directions.

Pros: detailed program and account controls. Cons: reviewers report a demanding setup, difficult navigation and workflow logic that takes care to maintain.

Rating: TrustRadius lists 8/10 from 2,845 reviews and ratings.

Best suited for

Enterprise marketing teams with an operations owner for complex lead and account nurture. Agree on the data model, CRM synchronization and quoted package before building the program.

9. Salesloft, best for rep-owned follow-up cadences

Salesloft organizes a rep's follow-up into email, phone and other tasks. A cadence gives the person a clear next action, while automation rules can enroll contacts when CRM fields, engagement or opportunity information changes. It serves the sales team working through individual accounts rather than a marketer sending subscriber journeys.

Salesloft homepage

Cadences can mix manual and automated email with calls and integration steps. The LinkedIn Sales Navigator integration supplies four manual steps: Research, Introduction, Connection Request and InMail. These require Sales Navigator Advanced Plus and cannot be automated. A research step can show recent activity, but it does not establish an ongoing automated commenting routine.

Operators can remove people manually or configure removal on replies, bounces and supported meeting events. Check the exact meeting rule: a booking through a Salesloft link and a separately synced calendar meeting are not the same trigger. Team email controls allow a daily cap from one to 1,000 emails per user, plus sending delays; the cap is a control, not an included plan allowance.

Current packages are Advanced and Elite, with customized pricing. Dialer is a separate purchase, and the quoted modules and users determine the cost.

Pros: repeatable rep tasks and CRM-driven enrollment. Cons: separate social licensing and package costs; reviewers report cadence bulk-edit, formatting and CRM synchronization friction.

Rating: Trustpilot lists 2.2/5 from 19 reviews.

Best suited for

Sales teams that need a shared cadence and clear rep ownership of email/call follow-up. Specify reply and meeting stops, CRM behavior and the purchased modules before enrolling a large prospect list.

10. Apollo.io, best for contact data and sales-sequence follow-up

Apollo connects contact data, email sequences and rep tasks in one sales platform. Existing contacts can enter from a list, CSV, profile or workflow. Automatic emails can alternate with manual email, calls and LinkedIn tasks, giving a rep a repeatable follow-up routine.

Apollo homepage

LinkedIn steps are manual: Apollo schedules the task, then the rep opens LinkedIn, performs the action and marks it complete. That can include viewing a profile, interacting with a post, requesting a connection or sending a message. It is a task-based sales cadence rather than a feed that continually prioritizes prospects' posts.

Sequence rules finish on replies and meeting bookings by default, with configurable behavior for some events. Out-of-office replies can pause the sequence. You can exclude contact stages, pause individuals and stop account follow-ups when another person replies. Workflow enrollment can also require approval before contacts enter.

Free includes two sequences per team and 75 monthly Credits. Basic costs $65 per seat/month with monthly billing, or $49 billed annually, with unlimited sequences and five workflows per team. Basic has 2,500 monthly Credits or 30,000 granted upfront on an annual plan. Professional is $99 monthly or $79 annually; data Credits are not email-send allowances.

Pros: contact data and sequence execution together. Cons: LinkedIn steps remain manual; reviewers report data inaccuracies, setup effort and Credit constraints.

Rating: Trustpilot shows 3.1/5 from 1,379 reviews.

Best suited for

Sales teams following up with saved contacts through structured email and rep tasks. Check suppression rules, contact quality and Credit needs before expanding the cadence.

Side-by-side comparison

Compare the touchpoint, what starts it, how you control the flow and the plan that supplies it. Prices use different units: a connected LinkedIn account, a contact, a profile and a sales seat are not interchangeable.

ToolTouchpointsWhat starts the nurtureControls or depthWorkflow price and capacity
ExtrovertLinkedIn comments and DMsNamed prospect campaign, posts and conversation contextComment review/automation; separate DM review and Send$49/connected account/month, monthly; 250 tracked prospects, one topic and 300 monthly Credits per seat, pooled
HubSpot Marketing HubMarketing email; extra channel optionsProperties, forms, segments and email behaviorStarter: up to 10 actions/simple workflow; Professional: up to 300 workflowsProfessional $800/month annually; 2,000 marketing contacts, three Core Seats; $3,000 onboarding
ActiveCampaignEmail; extra channels/add-onsTags, email/web activity; custom events on Plus+Starter: five actions; Plus+: unlimited actionsPlus $49/month annually at 1,000 contacts; 10,000 sends, one user; scoring extra
BrevoEmail and SMSLists, email/web activity and custom eventsFree/Starter: 2,000 automation contacts; Standard: unlimited automation contactsStarter $9/month monthly; Standard $18; entry paid volume 5,000 emails/500 stored contacts; SMS extra
Customer.ioEmail, push, in-app, SMS and other channelsAttributes, segments, product events, forms and objectsDraft/manual release or automatic sends; exits and re-entryEssentials $100/month monthly; 5,000 profiles, including people and account records; 1M emails; unlimited seats
EnchargeEmail; Twilio SMS and other integrationsWebsite/email behavior and billing; API events on PremiumVisual triggers/actions/filters; activation and participant inspectionGrowth $99/month monthly: 2,000 subscribers/20,000 sends; Premium $159: 24,000 sends and API events
OrttoEmail, SMS, push and in-appUnified customer activity, audiences, forms and dates50/100/200 active journeys by plan; up to 100 steps/journeyContact sales for current price/capacity; contact tiers, email volume and SMS extras
Marketo EngageMarketing email and account programsLead/account data and engagement rulesUp to 100 active engagement programs and 25 streams/program; communication capsCustom quote; Growth: 10 users; higher tiers: 25; contact/send allowance quoted
SalesloftRep email, calls and manual social tasksEnrollment rules, CRM fields and engagement eventsReply/bounce/meeting rules; 1–1,000 daily emails/user is a configurable capCustom quote by package/users; Dialer and Sales Navigator Advanced Plus cost extra
Apollo.ioEmail sequences, calls and manual LinkedIn tasksLists, date/event workflows and sequence enrollmentReply/meeting stops; approval for workflow enrollmentFree: two sequences/team; Basic $65/seat/month monthly or $49 annually; five workflows/team

Which lead nurturing tool fits your use case

Your situationTool to compareWhat you need firstCheck before buying
Known B2B prospects said “later” and post on LinkedInExtrovertNamed prospect list and an owner for useful touchesConnected accounts, tracked capacity and review choices
Marketing needs to hand engaged subscribers to sales in HubSpotHubSpot Marketing HubShared CRM records and lifecycle definitionsProfessional workflow cost, contact tier and onboarding
Your subscriber emails need several behavior-based branchesActiveCampaignPermission-based list and a mapped email journeyFive-action Starter ceiling, Plus event gates and scoring add-on
A small team wants email/SMS nurture with a low entry priceBrevoClean list, consent and send forecastAutomation contacts versus stored contacts; SMS credits
Trial activity should trigger email and native push/in-app messagesCustomer.ioReliable user identities and product eventsEssentials includes this event workflow at $100/month; budget profiles and channel usage
You want lifecycle email tied to billing and existing SaaS integrationsEnchargeConnected billing data and an email-flow ownerAPI-event nurture needs Premium at $159/month monthly; SMS/in-app use integrations
Customer data, journeys and analytics need one shared modelOrttoConnected data sources and audience rulesCurrent pricing, send volume and active-journey capacity
An enterprise runs lead/account programs across marketing and salesMarketo EngageProgram owner, CRM synchronization and database hygieneQuoted package, implementation and operating capacity
A sales manager needs coordinated cadences with conversation/deal modulesSalesloftCRM setup, team rules and a clear rep ownerQuote Advanced/Elite, Dialer and separate Sales Navigator Advanced Plus licensing
Reps want contact data and email sequences at a published seat priceApollo.ioClean saved contacts and reply/stop rulesBasic $65/month monthly or $49 annually; data Credits and manual LinkedIn tasks

How to build a lead nurturing stack

Start with one real prospect segment and one owner. Add tools to solve specific gaps rather than making every lead eligible for every campaign.

  1. Define the relationship. Separate new subscribers, trial users, active opportunities and leads who asked to reconnect later. They need different reasons to hear from you.
  2. Choose a meaningful trigger. Product activity can drive lifecycle email. A relevant LinkedIn post can give a rep a reason to comment or restart a conversation.
  3. Coordinate channels. Pause inappropriate follow-ups when a conversation starts, a contact unsubscribes or an account moves into an active deal.
  4. Review the next action. Use Extrovert to maintain a steady LinkedIn routine around named prospects. Apply warm outreach principles and keep the ask proportional to the relationship.
  5. Measure movement. Track useful replies, meetings, reactivated opportunities and progression by segment. Opens, clicks and comment volume are intermediate signals.

A two-week pilot can expose broken triggers, awkward handoffs and setup effort. Keep the same cohort long enough to observe progression through your sales cycle. Model contacts, sends, users, add-ons, event setup and ongoing operating time before expanding. For acquisition work, see the B2B prospecting tools guide and AI BDR tools comparison.

What results look like with Extrovert

Lead nurturing is easiest to judge when the result stays attached to the person and the workflow behind it. These published customer stories show repeat business, time saved and conversations reopened.

  • Titan Masterminds: Neeraj Shah reports that his ten-day SPEAR comment-and-DM run brought two past clients back to buy again. Three new prospects also joined his webinar and signed up. The Titan Masterminds case explains the combined engagement and conversation approach.
  • LeadLetters: Selim Uysal describes editing a draft in around 30 seconds rather than spending five minutes starting from a blank box. He works with about 200 known relationships; rebuilding those lists also involved LinkedIn export and LeadShark MCP. Read the LeadLetters workflow for the list and follow-up context.
  • Allbound OS: Can Timağur reports connection acceptance rising from 15% to 32%, and daily DM reply work falling from 45 to ten minutes. The Allbound OS case uses Extrovert for engagement and nurturing alongside GetSales for outreach, connections and sequences.

FAQ

What are lead nurturing tools?

Lead nurturing tools help keep existing prospects engaged until they are ready for a sales conversation or purchase. They include marketing automation, product-event messaging, sales cadences and LinkedIn engagement tools such as Extrovert.

What is the best lead nurturing tool for B2B?

Extrovert is our first choice for B2B teams keeping named prospects warm on LinkedIn through relevant comments and conversations. Compare CRM email and product-event tools separately when you need subscriber journeys or messages triggered inside your product.

How much do lead nurturing tools cost?

Billing can depend on contacts, profiles, sends, users and modules. Extrovert costs $49 per connected LinkedIn account each month, while more complex email workflows can add contact-tier charges, onboarding and channel add-ons.

How can I combine LinkedIn and email nurturing?

Keep one clear owner and coordinate email enrollment with the prospect's sales stage and recent replies. Extrovert supports ongoing LinkedIn engagement alongside your CRM and email platform; it does not send email sequences.

What is the difference between lead nurturing and lead generation?

Lead generation attracts and captures new prospects. Lead nurturing maintains relationships with the people you already know and helps them progress when there is a relevant reason to act.

How does Extrovert control LinkedIn activity?

Extrovert keeps activity within your daily limits and follows your working hours. It spaces out actions, and anything over the limit waits for the next day. You choose what to review and what to automate.

How do I keep nurturing from feeling spammy?

Base each touch on a useful reason to contact the person, and respect consent and suppression rules. Engagement-led social selling helps you stay visible before making an ask; stop repetitive follow-ups when the relationship changes.

Try Extrovert free with your existing prospects

Keep the relationships that matter visible between sales conversations. Extrovert brings your prospects’ posts into one place, so you can return with something useful to say. You can give overlooked people attention without checking every profile by hand. A small prospect list lets you try that routine with the relationships you already know. The ten-day, no-card trial gives you time to see how it fits your working day.

Start your free Extrovert trial.

Share this article
#lead nurturing tools#marketing automation#sales tools 2026#b2b nurturing#lead nurturing software